ICLEI Africa Privacy Policy

  1. Introduction
    1. This privacy policy governs data collection and use by ICLEI – Local Governments for Sustainability – Africa NPC, based at Unit 1, 2nd Floor, South Tower, Sable Park, 14 Bridge Boulevard, Century City, 7441 (hereinafter “ICLEI Africa”).
    2. For the purpose of Data Protection Legislation, ICLEI Africa acts as a responsible party or data controller.
    3. Data Protection Legislation in this context means any applicable data protection or data privacy laws applicable in the Republic of South Africa or any other jurisdiction in which ICLEI Africa collects and uses data and shall include the Protection of Personal Information Act, 4 of 2013 (“POPIA”) and the EU 2016 General Data Protection Regulation (the "GDPR").
    4. ICLEI Africa is not responsible for the collection and use of users´ personal information by platforms / websites that display a link to one of the following ICLEI Africa websites: https://africa.iclei.org, https://riseafrica.iclei.org/, https://locs4africa.iclei.org/, https://cbc.iclei.org/, https://subnationaladvocacyfornature.org/, https://www.citieswithnature.org/ and https://comssa.org/ (hereinafter “ICLEI Africa websites”). It is the responsibility of the users to check if other websites provide the required security measures to safeguard their personal information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure.
       
  2. Data collected by use of cookies
    1. ICLEI Africa receives and stores certain types of information through cookies whenever the user’s web browser accesses the ICLEI Africa websites. A cookie is a small data file written to a user’s hard drive. ICLEI Africa uses cookies to ensure that we give the user the best experience on the ICLEI Africa websites.
    2. The information that is collected via cookies can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses.
    3. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. By your continued use of the ICLEI Africa websites, the user agrees to the use by ICLEI Africa of cookies.
       
  3. Personal data collected from users
    1. ICLEI Africa may collect personal information that is voluntarily provided when a user registers for a virtual event or webinar on one of the ICLEI Africa websites, signs up for the ICLEI Africa newsletter and/or participates in an ICLEI in-person event, which personal information may include some or all of the following: first name; last name; title; name of organisation; job title; email address; cell phone number; Whats App number; social media handle; gender; age group; language; office telephone number; physical address of the organisation; and photos.
    2. Virtual events organised by ICLEI Africa are hosted on third party platforms. Interaction with these platforms will be governed by the privacy policy of the relevant platform.
       
  4. Use of personal data
    1. Our legal basis for collecting and using your personal data will only be if you consented to the processing thereof, as noted in 3.1 above, or if processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate business interests pursued by ICLEI Africa. To qualify as a legitimate business interest the communication addressed to you by ICLEI Africa needs to be relevant to you. If you do not want us to use your personal data in this way, please make use of the available opt-out options or contact us at iclei-africa@iclei.org.
    2. The legitimate business interests of ICLEI Africa are environmental protection; nature protection, sustainable development and development assistance, especially the improvement of local and global environmental and broader sustainability and resilience conditions by supporting local programs and projects for environmental protection; nature protection and sustainable development worldwide, in developed as well as in developing countries.
      If it is relevant to you, ICLEI Africa may, accordingly, use your personal data to communicate with you as needed, for example, but not limited to the following:
      (a) Mobilise and provide support to local-level initiatives that address specific priority problems of local and global significance.
      (b) Help develop and strengthen local capacity and expertise.
      (c) Support networking among and exchange of experiences between local governments, especially between developing and industrialised countries.
      (d) Work with groups of local governments and partner organisations in order to research, develop, pilot and implement local initiatives for sustainability.
      (e) Function as a clearinghouse for information, and as a training centre, on local sustainable development and environmental policies and programs.
      (f) Provide technical support services and consultancy to aid the implementation of local sustainable development and environmental policies and programs.
      (g) Evaluate and report on the impacts of local actions.
      In the context of the above activities, ICLEI Africa might also transfer your personal data to its partners and donors.
    3. ICLEI Africa will never use your personal data for any commercial purpose.
    4. ICLEI Africa will not place your personal data on any mailing list that you do not opt-in to.
       
  5. Disclosure of personal data
    ICLEI Africa does not use or disclose your personal data without your explicit consent, except in the following instances:
        • If disclosure is required by law.
        • In good faith, when disclosure is made necessary to protect the ICLEI´s right of property, and/or the personal safety of its users or the public.
     
  6. Data storage
    1. ICLEI Africa will hold your personal data on its servers for as long as needed to achieve its legitimate purposes. This will determine the duration of retention of personal data together with the nature and sensitivity of the personal data, which will dictate the risk of unauthorised use or disclosure of the relevant personal data. ICLEI Africa will automatically delete all data which is no longer considered relevant for its purposes.
    2. ICLEI Africa is committed to ensuring the security of your data and consequently takes all appropriate technical and organisational measures to prevent the loss of your data or access without authorisation. Access to personal data is restricted to a limited number of ICLEI Africa staff members who are bound by a duty of confidentiality.
    3. In the unlikely event of a data security breach, ICLEI Africa will promptly notify you and take all the necessary measures to protect your data.
       
  7. Rights on your personal data
    1. POPIA and the GDPR provide you with the following additional privacy rights (where applicable) in respect of your personal data:
          1. Access to your personal data.
          2. The correction of any inaccuracies in your personal data.
          3. The deletion of all your personal data from our servers (right to be forgotten).
          4. Demanding the transfer of all your personal data to a third party (data portability).
          5. Preventing the use of your personal data for direct marketing.
          6. Restricting the use of your personal data to certain conditions.
          7. Compensation for damages resulting from a violation of any applicable personal data protection laws.
    2. For any request regarding your personal data, please contact our personal data officer who can be reached at iclei-africa@iclei.org.
    3. You have the right to lodge a claim for compensation at the data protection supervisory authority where you are located or where ICLEI Africa is legally based.
       
  8. Change to the privacy policy
    Any change to this privacy policy notice will be published on the ICLEI Africa websites.
     
  9. Contact
    All questions or requests regarding the ICLEI personal data policy can be addressed to iclei-africa@iclei.org

Sign up to our newsletter

By filling in this form you are agreeing to the ICLEI Africa Privacy Policy

Please enter your name Please enter a valid name
Please enter your surname Please enter a valid surname
Please enter your city Please enter a valid city
Please enter your country Please enter a valid country
Please enter your email Please enter a valid email address